[mythtv-users] ION boards, 230 vs 330, fans?

bhaskins at chartermi.net bhaskins at chartermi.net
Wed Dec 2 19:42:18 UTC 2009

---- Drew Bernat <abernat at zathras.net> wrote: 
> On Dec 2, 2009, at 12:42 PM, Dan Wilga wrote:
> > At 9:16 AM -0800 12/2/09, Jim Stichnoth wrote:
> >> Drilling holes was a challenge
> >> because of the thinness/softness of the metal.
> > 
> > Just for future reference: it helps to put a piece of scrap wood underneath the metal being drilled. That way, the metal gets pushed into the wood by the drill bit, and doesn't tear as much. In really extreme cases, you can try putting a piece of thin wood (like a shingle or some Masonite) on TOP, as well.
> Clamp said piece of scrap wood, actually. And a sandwich is even better. 
> Also, don't drill the full diameter at once. Work your way up. 
> Drew
> --
> Drew Bernat
> abernat at zathras.net
I start with a hole that is too small and then use a tapered 
reamer to  enlarge it to size.

More information about the mythtv-users mailing list